Ruth Ann Moorehouse

Name: Ruth Ann Moorehouse
Date of birth: May 1952
AKA: Ouisch, Rachel Susan Morse, Ruth Ann Smith,
Ruth Ann Heuvelhorst
Father: Deane Moorehouse
First Husband: Edward Heuvelhorst
Second Husband: H. ********
Third Husband: D. ********
Marital Status: Divorced
Children: 2 Sons, 1 Daughter
Whereabouts: Minnesota
Ruth Ann lives under her marital name
Archive: Ruth Ann Moorehouse
Recent Pictures: Censored for privacy reasons
Image Gallery: Ruth Ann Moorehouse Gallery

Ruth Ann Moorehouse, also known as Ouisch, was an early member of the Manson family. She met Manson in ’67 when her father picked up Manson, Fromme and Brunner hitchhiking and brought them home.

During the Tate/LaBianca murder trial Ruth tried to poison prosecution witness and fellow Manson family member Barbara Hoyt.
Barbara was unsure about testifying and the family offered Hoyt an all expense paid trip to Hawaii if Barbara agreed not to testify. Barbara agreed.

Ruth and Barbara took the trip to Hawaii where Ruth laced Barbara’s hamburger with ten hits of LSD. Barbara survived and was determined to testify against the family.

Ruth along with four other family members were charged with attempted murder. The charge was later reduced to conspiracy to dissuade a witness from testifying. In ’71 the five family members were given a 90 day jail sentence. Ruth, almost 9 months pregnant, failed to appear at the sentencing hearing and fled to her sister to avoid giving birth in jail. Ruth never served her sentence.

Research and profile by RXSTR. Do not copy without permission.

ruthannmoorehouse

All posts about Ruth Ann Moorehouse

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Ruth Ann Moorehouse

  1. Dear Ruth, hope you remember me (Joel Romero) we had fun for a short time in eighth grade, Judy Felders Birthday party you wore a dark blouse with a bunny on it . Time ran out and you went to Westmont and i went to Blackford , I always wondered what could have happened if i had kept in touch . It sounds like your enjoying life and that makes me feel good . I am on Facebook if you care to say hi.But for now take care …oh you were cute as a bunny i will never forget.

  2. Ruthie, If you get this, remember that you have friends from your ‘new’ life. Haven’t seen you for almost 40 years. I remember a warm, wonderful lady.I hope you’ve found peace and happiness. Be safe. Hugs, Bob. (Bob from the Country House)

  3. I hope Ruth Ann still goes to this website and sees this post. I want to say to her not to rack herself with so much guilt. She was just a kid then and it’s tough to avoid things when you don’t have a real strict dad, even when you have one!
    She’s paid her debt with 45 years of guilt and building a family.
    It’s time to let her live free.

      1. Heaven! To this day some members and family are afraid! Easy to understand, because they had a black past ….
        I’m from Brazil and for two years I’ve heard the whole story of the Manson family …. but I would like to see how it is these days

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s