Catherine Share

Name: Catherine Louise Share
Date of birth: 12/20/1942
Place of birth: Paris, France
AKA: Gypsy
Whereabouts: Texas
Movies: The Ramrodder
Archive: Catherine Share
Recent Pictures: Catherine Share Today
Image Gallery: Catherine Share Gallery

Catherine Louise “Gypsy” Share is a former member of the Manson Family. Of all the members of the Manson Family, Catherine Share had the most unconventional background.

She was born in France during World War II of a Hungarian father and a French mother, who were members of the French resistance against the Nazi occupiers. Both of her parents committed suicide while she was very young and she was placed in an orphanage. At the age of 8, she was adopted and taken to Los Angeles by an American couple.

When Share was 16, her adoptive mother, who had been diagnosed with cancer, killed herself. Catherine dropped out of college and roamed California. She got a role in the adult film The Ramrodder (1969) and soon became involved with the star of the film, a handsome and talented musician named Bobby Beausoleil. It was Bobby who introduced Catherine to Manson. Catherine Share became so enamored with Manson and his message that she became a recruiter for the family, bringing both Linda Kasabian and Leslie Van Houten into the family.

While not involved in the murders, Share and several others were charged with conspiracy to attempt to dissuade a witness from testifying when they tried to give Barbara Hoyt, a Manson family member, a lethal dose of LSD so that she couldn’t testify against Manson.

On August 21, 1971, Share, Como, Mary Brunner and two other associates of Manson robbed a Los Angeles gun store, stealing some 150 firearms, but they set off a police alarm. After a shootout with the police, they were arrested, and Share herself had three bullet wounds. She revealed in her confession that they had planned to to hijack a 747 airplane and take the passengers hostage in order to secure the release of Manson and other Family members. She was sentenced to five years in prison.

Following her release in 1975, she disassociated herself from the Family and sought surgical treatment to remove the “X” that she and others had carved into her forehead on Manson’s orders during his trial. She and Como were married for a while, but she was arrested again for participating in a credit card scam. She was imprisoned again for a few years. Afterwards, she cleaned up her life and has kept a low profile. She remarried and became a born again Christian. Today Catherine lives a quiet life somewhere in Texas.

All posts about Catherine Share

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Catherine Share

  1. I second that!!!! Gypsy was “awesome”!!!! She was well spoken and very beautiful!! Although she would, apparently, like to disown that phase of her life!! I wonder what she thinks of her admirers????

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.