Daniel Decarlo

Name: Daniel Thomas Decarlo
Date of birth: 06/20/1944
Place of birth: Canada
AKA: Danny, Donkey Dan
First wife: Miriam R Decarlo
Marriage Date: 29 Feb 1968
Divorce Date: 2 Apr 1975
Archive: Danny Decarlo
Whereabouts: Hawaii
Children: Son Dennis born ’68, Daughter Gina born ’72
Gina DeCarlo was the daughter of Danny and Sherry Cooper. Gina DeCarlo died in 1991 at age 19 in a car accident.
Image Gallery: Daniel Decarlo Gallery
Recent Pictures: Danny Decarlo Today

On March 18th 1952 Danny Decarlo immigrated from Canada to the United States. Manson met Danny Decarlo through the motorcycle gang “The Straight Satans”. DeCarlo enjoyed the Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll at Spahn’s Ranch so he became a regular fixture. DeCarlo’s main duty was taking care of the family’s weapons. Decarlo was arrested with the rest of the Manson Family on the August 16th Spahn Ranch raid. Later that month, after learning about Shorty Shea’s murder, Decarlo left the family and moved to L.A. In 1970 Decarlo testified against Manson and the Family during the Tate/Labianca murder trial. Moved to Canada with Sherry Cooper.

Sherry and Danny Video: Part 1 | Part 2

All posts about Daniel Decarlo

Advertisements

One thought on “Daniel Decarlo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s