Linda Kasabian

Name: Linda Darlene Kasabian
Date of birth: 06/21/1949
Place of birth: Biddeford, Maine
AKA: Yana the Witch, Linda Drouin, Linda Christian
Archive: Linda Kasabian
Whereabouts: Washington State
Recent Pictures: Linda Kasabian Today
Image Gallery: Linda Kasabian Gallery

Linda Kasabian was part of the Manson Family, then she became the star witness against them. She was the key witness in District Attorney Vincent Bugliosi’s prosecution of Manson and his followers for the Tate-LaBianca murders.

​Linda Kasabian joined up with the Manson Family after splitting up with her husband at the time, in July 1969 about a month before the Tate- Labianca murders. She brought her daughter Tanya with her to the Manson hangout at Spahn Ranch.

Linda was the driver of the getaway car on both nights of the murders. She did not participate in any of the killings. While at the Tate residence, she stood guard at the gate while the killings were going on. She heard the victims scream for their lives, and ran up to the house to see a beaten, stabbed, shot, and dying Wojciech Frykowski in which she told him “Sorry” just before he collapsed. She also witnessed Steven Parent getting shot to death prior to Tex, Susan, and Patricia entering the Tate residence.

On the second night of the Manson Family murder spree Kasabian dropped off Watson, Krenwinkel, and Van Houten at the LaBianca residence. While the Labiancas were being slaughtered Manson ordered Kasabian to drive to a Venice Beach apartment complex. Manson then ordered Kasabian, Atkins and Grogan to participate in the murder of an aspiring actor, Saladin Nader. Kasabian had met Saladin a few days earlier while Kasabian and Sandra Good were hitchhiking.

They entered the apartment complex, Atkins and Grogan waited with a knife and gun in hand, prepared to kill but Kasabian purposely brought Atkins and Grogan to the wrong apartment. When the occupant answered, Kasabian apologized and excused herself, preventing the crime.

Two days after the LaBianca murders, Kasabian fled from the Manson Family, and eventually returned to her mother’s home.

Kasabian, Manson, and four other members were indicted for the murders. In her first day at trial, she was shown crime scene photos. “I don’t have to look at the pictures,” she said. “It’s in my head.”

Kasabian was given immunity after she turned witness for the prosecution during the infamous 1970 trial. During the trial, she was repeatedly threatened by members of the Manson Family, told ‘you’re killing us’ by Atkins and was the target of a throat-cutting gesture from Manson himself.

After the trial, Kasabian bounced around states trying to find stability, but has been arrested for indecent exposure, DUI and meth possession. Kasabian now lives a low key life somewhere in Washington State. Reportedly Kasabian was relieved to hear that Charles Manson had died.

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Linda Kasabian

  1. To Linda, I would just like to say that I commend you for what you did testifying against them. Its so sad you had to endure that. God bless you Linda. I wrote one of the girls a long time ago I think it was blue..it floored me what she said, even after all these years, Sickened my stomach. Anyway, i hope life finds you well and God keeps blessing you!

  2. In Linda’s situation who would not betray? At the time she was stunned inside the car, for fear petrified her! And just had a chance for your freedom …. the giveaway! Otherwise she would be dead too if she were free wandering the streets of her time ….
    No wonder that in 2009 I saw her interview with Larry King, and even after so long she had to protect herself with a wig and sunglasses, and the scene more or less in the gloom …. I confess that until I was afraid.
    It’s the same thing that is happening here in Brazil …. most of the corrupt are agreeing to betray former president Lula in an attempt to soften their sentences …

  3. I don’t think Linda Kasabian is innocent she was the look out she was involved. She should of been in prison with rest of them Charles Manson didn’t kill anyone an he went to prison for rest his life why didn’t Linda go to prison if she was part of the murders.i saw her in Larry king she acted she was innocent.she is evil as they are

Leave a Comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.