Lynette Fromme

Name: Lynette Alice Fromme
Date of birth: 10/22/1948
Place of birth: Santa Monica, California
AKA: Squeaky, Red
Whereabouts: New York
Archive: Lynette Fromme
Recent Pictures: Lynette Fromme Today
Image Gallery: Lynette Fromme Gallery

Lynette Alice “Squeaky” Fromme is an American would-be assassin best known for attempting to assassinate U.S. President Gerald Ford in 1975. A member of the infamous Manson family, she was sentenced to life imprisonment for the assassination attempt and released on parole on August 14, 2009, after serving 34 years.

Fromme was born Lynette Alice Fromme in Santa Monica, California on October 22, 1948. Fromme was a child performer, touring with a song and dance troop called the Westchester Lariats. After high school, Fromme moved to Venice Beach, where she met Charles Manson.

Fromme wasn’t involved in the Tate/LaBianca murders that landed Manson in prison, but she was handed a life sentence after pointing a gun at former President Gerald Ford in 1975. Throughout her years in prison, Fromme corresponded with Manson, and she was one of the followers who didn’t denounce Manson.

In highschool Fromme befriended Phil Hartman, who later gained fame on shows like Saturday Night Live and the The Simpsons. Later on Fromme briefly dated Bill Siddons, who went on to be the road manager of The Doors.

Fromme had a special place in the family, according to Paul Watkins, no one but Manson was allowed to sleep with Fromme.

Fromme escaped from jail in 1987 but was found wandering the countryside just a few miles away. Officials at the time investigated whether Fromme had escaped jail after hearing that Manson had become ill.

Lynette Fromme is connected to the James and Lauren Willett murders. James and Lauren Willett were associates of the Manson family.

After the Tate/LaBianca murder trial Nancy Pitman and Priscilla Cooper, and a pair of ex-convicts named Michael Monfort and James Craig moved into a cabin in Guerneville along with James and Lauren Willett and their infant daughter Heidi

In 1972, the decapitated body of James Willett was found in a shallow grave with his hand sticking out of the ground. later the body of his wife, Lauren was discovered buried in the crawl space of a house in Stockton.

Michael Monfort, James Craig, Priscilla Cooper, Nancy Pitman and Lynnette Fromme were arrested for the murder of James and Lauren Willett.

Michael Monfort pled guilty to both murders. Nancy Pitman pleaded guilty to being an accessory after the fact in the murder of Lauren Willett. Lynette Fromme was released for lack of evidence.

Baby Heidi was not harmed and ended up with her grandmother.

After leaving Stockton, Fromme moved into a Sacramento apartment with fellow Manson family member Sandra Good.

Today Fromme lives in New York State with her ex-con boyfriend.

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Lynette Fromme

  1. Not sure how it would be possible but if someone knows of a way that I could get a CD to Ms. Fromme without disturbing her privacy, please let me know.

    Much Love.

    Daniel

  2. 🌻🗝🌛Squeaky clean
    He 💙’sU …never a rat & 💸 to ATWA
    Is what he said⚘💕🕯

Leave a Comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.