Sherry Ann Cooper

Name: Sherry Ann Cooper
Date of birth: 5-17-1949
AKA: Simi Valley Sherri
Archive: Sherry Cooper
Video: Scroll Down
Image Gallery: Scroll Down
Whereabouts: California

Sherry Ann Cooper, nicknamed Simi Valley Sherri, was born on May 17, 1949 in Simi Valley, California. Sherry Ann Cooper was the girlfriend of Danny Decarlo.

Sherry was arrested with the family during the Spahn Ranch raid. Sherry Fled Barker Ranch with Barbara Hoyt after Hoyt overheard Susan Atkins talking about the Tate murder to Ruth Ann Moorehouse. When Manson found out the two girls had run away he took off after them. He found them having breakfast in a diner and gave them $20 after the girls told Manson they wanted to leave.

In 1969 an unidentified body (Jane Doe #59) with 150 stab wounds was found at Mulholland Drive. It was rumored that this was possibly the body of Sherry Cooper. The unidentified body remained a mystery for 46 years but in 2015 police have identified the woman as Reet Jurvetson 1 | 2, who moved to Los Angeles from Montreal the year she was killed.

Sherry Cooper and Danny Decarlo had a daughter named Gina who died in a car accident in 1991.

Sherry moved on with her life and got married. Today Sherry reportedly lives in California under her marital name.

[Note: There are rumors that Sherry died of cancer. I know Sherry’s marital name and i searched several databases and i have not found a death certificate so far so i can’t confirm these rumors.]

Sherry Ann Cooper Image Gallery

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Sherry Ann Cooper

  1. Hi Daniel! I have heard conflicting stories
    About “Simi Valley Sherry”….Obviously the one shown above, that Sherri lives in California under her marital name. I also
    Read on a Family Blog that Sherry may have passed away from Cancer. Would love to know what really became of her, and see a recent photo if she is still among the living. I hope this helps!
    ๐ŸŒป๐Ÿ‘ฉ๐Ÿผโ˜ฎ๐ŸŒดโ˜€๏ธ๐ŸŒŠ๐Ÿ„๐ŸŽธ๐ŸŽผ๐ŸŒ‡๐Ÿ–๐Ÿ๐Ÿฎ

  2. Yes!!!! That would be sad if Sherry passed away!!! And I learned that, sadly, Juan Flynn has passed away as well!! Someone should find out for sure about these things!! I, myself, do not have the resources! But I know Juan has definitely passed!! And we don’t know if Sherry has, in fact, died!! Maybe she is still living!!

  3. I know Sherry’s marital name and searched for a death record in several databases but so far haven’t found one. I did find her last known address so i presume she is still alive.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.