Catherine Gillies

Name: Catherine Irene Gillies
Date of Birth: 8/2/1949
Date of Death: 06/29/2018
Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, California
Place of Death: Cave Junction, Oregon
Cause of Death: Cancer
AKA: Cappy, Cathy Myers, Capistrano
Mother’s Name: Myers ( #1 | #2 )
Myers as in Myers Ranch. While many report that Arlene Barker was the grandmother of Gillies, this is not true. Gillies’s grandmother was Barbara Myers, the owner of Myers Ranch.
Whereabouts: Oregon
Recent Pictures: Catherine Gillies Today
Image Gallery: Catherine Gillies Gallery
Archive: Catherine Gillies

Catherine Gillies joined the family sometime in 1968. In the summer of ’69 she volunteered to go with the Tate/LaBianca killers on both nights, but Manson ordered Cathy to stay.

Catherine was one of the family members present when John “Zero” Haught killed himself playing Russian roulette. The police ruled Haught’s death a suicide, however there are indications that Haught may have been murdered. No fingerprints were found on the gun, not even Haught’s own prints and the gun was fully loaded at the time of death.

An anonymous source told the L.A Times that he was there when Haught died. He claimed Haught didn’t kill himself but was shot by one of the girls.

It is reported that to this day Cathy is still upset she was not chosen to go with the killers and she still supports her brothers and sisters in prison.

Today Catherine is divorced, has 4 children (2 sons / 2 daughters) and lives † somewhere in Oregon.

Catherine Gillies died of cancer on June 29, 2018 in Cave Junction, Oregon.

Research and profile by RXSTR. Do not copy without permission.

All posts about Catherine Gillies

Advertisements

One thought on “Catherine Gillies

  1. How deep was her involvement in the murder of John Philip Haught aka “Zero?”
    Why weren’t the murders of Reet Juvahtsen, Doreen Gaul, James Sharp, Mark Walt’s, Marina Habe, Joel Pugh, and others investigated and followed though?! It’s maddenng that the Famly seems to have escaped justice.?? And who worked out the deal that allowed Paul Hogan to go free in the 80s? That wasn’t right.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.