Bruce Davis

Name: Bruce McGregor Davis
Date of birth: 10/05/1942
Place of birth: Monroe, Louisiana
AKA: Bruce McMillan, George McGregor, Jack Paul
Whereabouts: California Men’s Colony Prison
Prisoner ID: B41079
Archive: Bruce Davis
Recent Pictures: Bruce Davis Today
Image Gallery: Bruce Davis Gallery

In ’67, Bruce Davis met Charles Manson, Mary Brunner, Lynette Fromme, and Patricia Krenwinkel. Having several things in common, Davis and Manson became friends and Davis joined the Family. Described as Manson’s right-hand man, Davis main job was handling the stolen credit cards and fake ID’s for the Family.

In July of ’69 Davis was present when Manson cut off Gary Hinman’s left ear with a sword. In August, Davis assisted Manson, Watson, and Grogan in the murder of Donald “Shorty” Shea.

Zero

Davis was one of the family members present when John “Zero” Haught killed himself playing Russian roulette. The police ruled Haught’s death a suicide, however there are indications that Haught may have been murdered. No fingerprints were found on the gun, not even Haught’s own prints and the gun was fully loaded at the time of death. An anonymous source told the L.A Times that he was there when Haught died. He claimed Haught didn’t kill himself but was shot by one of the girls.

Shorty Shea Murder

Somewhere between August 26 and 28, Charles Manson, Tex Watson, Steve Grogan, Bill Vance, Larry Bailey, and Bruce Davis asked Shea to come with them to get some auto parts. Shea was in the drivers seat, Grogan sat behind Shea, Watson sat next to Shea in the passenger seat and Davis sat behind Watson. Manson, Vance and Bailey followed them in another car. After Watson gave a sign, Grogan hit Shea over the head with a pipe wrench and Watson stabbed Shea several times. Shea managed to get out of the car. He then was surrounded by the gang and they brutally stabbed him to death. Grogan later said that Shea was so strong it took all of them to kill him.

According to Bruce Davis and Steve Grogan, both Bill Vance and Larry Bailey were participants in Shea’s murder. However Vance and Bailey were never prosecuted for Shea’s death.

Hinman Murder

On July 25, 1969, Robert Beausoleil, Susan Atkins, and Mary Brunner paid Gary a visit. According to Beausoleil’s jailhouse interview for Oui Magazine, 1981, they went to Gary because he had sold Beausoleil a 1000 tabs of bad mescaline. Beausoleil wanted his money back.

Gary told Beausoleil that he didn’t have the money. Gary was held captive for 3 days. Beausoleil, Atkins and Brunner took turns sleeping. According to Danny Decarlo Beausoleil had knocked Gary around for 3 or 4 hours. Later on Manson and Bruce Davis stopped by. Manson had a sword on him and struck Gary in the head, slicing of a piece of his ear. Atkins and Brunner tried to stitch up Gary’s face with a needle and dental floss.

The ordeal finally ended when Beausoleil stabbed Gary twice in the chest. Gary didn’t die immediately and made loud gurgling sounds so Atkins and Brunner took turns smothering Gary with a pillow.

After Gary died Beausoleil wrote the words “Political Piggy” and drew a paw print on the wall in Gary’s blood, in an attempt to make authorities think the Black Panthers committed the murder.

Before the trio left they covered Gary’s body with a blanket, took his bagpipes and two pink slips for his cars and took the cars to Spahn Ranch.

Conviction

In April 1970, Davis was implicated in the death of Gary Hinman by Family member Mary Brunner. Davis went into hiding, ultimately turning himself in on December 2, 1970.

In ’72, Davis was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder for the killings of Hinman and Shea, conspiracy to commit murder, and robbery. Davis was sentenced to life imprisonment.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Bruce Davis

  1. Your right about that. He was arrested for possession of marijuana but was never convicted. He did spend a couple of days in jail after his first arrest.

Leave a Comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.