Steve Grogan

Name: Steven Dennis Grogan
Date of birth: 07/13/1951
Place of birth: Los Angeles, California
AKA: Adam Gabriel, Clem Tufts, Scramblehead
Whereabouts: California
Archive: Steve Grogan
Recent Pictures: Steve Grogan Today
Image Gallery: Steve Grogan Gallery

Grogan dropped out of high school in ’67 and ended up at Spahn’s ranch doing odd jobs and chores. When Manson and the Family moved in to the ranch in ’68 Grogan joined the Family. Not the smartest of the bunch, Grogan was nicknamed Scramblehead.

While the Manson Family stayed with Beach Boy Dennis Wilson Grogan crashed Wilson’s uninsured Ferrari. In ’69 Grogan was sentenced to 90 days observation at a State Mental Hospital for exposing his penis to a group of school children.

The night of the Labianca murders, Grogan went with Charles Manson, Susan Atkins and Linda Kasabian to an apartment in Venice Beach. Manson ordered them to kill an acquaintance of Kasabian, actor Saladin Nader, but Kasabian deliberately led the group to a wrong apartment, saving Nader’s life.

On August 26, 1969, Grogan participated in the murder of Donald Shea, a Hollywood stuntman. Steve Grogan, Charles Manson and Bruce Davis were convicted of murdering Shea. Grogan was sentenced to death but in 1971 Grogan’s sentence was reduced to life imprisonment. After serving nearly 15 years Grogan was paroled and released from prison in 1985.

Today Grogan is a married man and father. Grogan is a musician and has done international tours with several bands.

Research and profile by RXSTR. Do not copy without permission.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s