Paul Watkins

Name: Paul Alan Watkins
Date of birth: 01/25/1950
Date of death: 08/03/1990
Place of birth: Oxnard, California
Place of death: Los Angeles, California
Cause of death: Leukemia
AKA: Little Paul
Archive: Paul Watkins Archive
Image Gallery: Paul Watkins Image Gallery

Paul Alan Watkins aka Little Paul was a member of the Manson Family.

In March of 1968, Watkins met Charles Manson for the first time at a house in Topanga Canyon where Manson and several Family members were staying. Watkins had come to the house to visit a friend who turned out no longer to be living there. Watkins spent the night at the house and after a night of marijuana and group sex Watkins left the next day.

A couple of months later Watkins returned to the Los Angeles area, where he was recognized by the two Manson girls who had greeted him at the door of the Topanga Canyon house. The girls took Watkins to the new Manson Family hangout at Spahn Ranch. Watkins remained with the Family and in his own words became Manson’s “chief lieutenant”.

For some time Manson had been predicting blacks would rise up in rebellion in America’s cities. Watkins took the Helter Skelter prophecy seriously. Manson assured Watkins that Helter Skelter was about to happen. Manson told Watkins that the Family might have “to show blackie how to do it.”

In the spring of 1969 Manson instructed Watkins to transport supplies to the Barker Ranch in Death Valley and to ready the Family’s hide-out there. The Tate/LaBianca murders occurred while Watkins was at the Barker Ranch. When the Family’s involvement in the Tate/LaBianca murders was discovered, Watkins gave police information about Manson and the Family.

Watkins agreed to testify against Manson in court. Watkins testimony, focusing mainly on the Helter Skelter prophecy, was key in establishing Manson’s motive for the Tate/LaBianca murders. During this time Watkins was badly burned in a fire that broke out in a Volkswagen van. It was speculated that the fire had been set by Family members for revenge against testifying against Manson.

Later in life, Watkins went on to become the founder and first president of the Death Valley Chamber of Commerce. Watkins also lectured on cult psychology and the effects of drug abuse. Watkins married twice and had two daughters with his second wife Martha. Watkins died in 1990, of leukemia.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.