Robert Beausoleil


Name: Robert Kenneth Beausoleil
Date of birth: 11/06/1947
Place of birth: Santa Barbara, California
AKA: Bobby, Cupid, Cherub, Robert Lee Hardy, Jason Lee Daniels
Whereabouts: Vacaville California Medical Facility
Prisoner ID: B28302
Archive: Robert Beausoleil

Beausoleil was involved in music and acting. In 1967, Beausoleil met Kenneth Anger and had a part in Anger’s film Lucifer Rising. Beausoleil also became friends with Frank Zappa, and can be heard as a backup singer on Zappa’s first record, Freak Out. In 1969, Beausoleil was living with Gary Hinman when Beausoleil met Charles Manson. Beausoleil was featured in a soft porn movie titled The Ramrodder. The movie was filmed near Spahn’s Movie Ranch and also starred family member Catherine Share.

The Hinman Murder

On July 25, 1969, Beausoleil, Susan Atkins, and Mary Brunner paid Gary Hinman a visit. Manson was under the impression that Hinman had money in stocks and bonds. He sent the group to Hinman to convince him to join the family, which included turning over all of his assets. According to Beausoleil, the group visited Hinman because Hinman had sold him some bad mescaline and Beausoleil wanted his money back. Whatever the motive was, the conflict lasted 3 days. During which, Charles Manson and Bruce Davis stopped by. As soon as he arrived, Manson raised a sword and struck Hinman in the head, slicing Gary’s left ear. Mary Brunner and Susan Atkins stitched up Hinman’s ear with dental floss. It all ended on the 27th when Beausoleil finally killed Hinman, stabbing him in the chest twice.

Beausoleil was arrested for the murder of Gary Hinman on Wednesday, August 6, 1969. He had two trials, and was eventually convicted and sentenced to death. His death sentence was commuted to Life when California briefly outlawed the death penalty in 1972.

Advertisements

Steve Grogan

Name: Steven Dennis Grogan
Date of birth: 07/13/1951
Place of birth: Los Angeles, California
AKA: Adam Gabriel, Clem Tufts, Scramblehead
Whereabouts: California
Archive: Steve Grogan
Recent Pictures: Steve Grogan Today
Image Gallery: Steve Grogan Gallery

Grogan dropped out of high school in ’67 and ended up at Spahn’s ranch doing odd jobs and chores. When Manson and the Family moved in to the ranch in ’68 Grogan joined the Family. Not the smartest of the bunch, Grogan was nicknamed Scramblehead.

While the Manson Family stayed with Beach Boy Dennis Wilson Grogan crashed Wilson’s uninsured Ferrari. In ’69 Grogan was sentenced to 90 days observation at a State Mental Hospital for exposing his penis to a group of school children.

The night of the Labianca murders, Grogan went with Charles Manson, Susan Atkins and Linda Kasabian to an apartment in Venice Beach. Manson ordered them to kill an acquaintance of Kasabian, actor Saladin Nader, but Kasabian deliberately led the group to a wrong apartment, saving Nader’s life.

On August 26, 1969, Grogan participated in the murder of Donald Shea, a Hollywood stuntman. Steve Grogan, Charles Manson and Bruce Davis were convicted of murdering Shea. Grogan was sentenced to death but in 1971 Grogan’s sentence was reduced to life imprisonment. After serving nearly 15 years Grogan was paroled and released from prison in 1985.

Today Grogan is a married man and father. Grogan is a musician and has done international tours with several bands.

Research and profile by RXSTR. Do not copy without permission.

Steve Grogan Gallery

Steve Grogan Profile Page

Bruce Davis

Name: Bruce McGregor Davis
Date of birth: 10/05/1942
Place of birth: Monroe, Louisiana
AKA: Bruce McMillan, George McGregor, Jack Paul
Whereabouts: California Men’s Colony Prison
Prisoner ID: B41079
Archive: Bruce Davis
Recent Pictures: Bruce Davis Today
Image Gallery: Bruce Davis Gallery

In ’67, Bruce Davis met Charles Manson, Mary Brunner, Lynette Fromme, and Patricia Krenwinkel. Having several things in common, Davis and Manson were both aspiring musicians and ex-cons, Davis and Manson became friends and Davis joined the Family. Described as Manson’s right-hand man, Davis main job was handling the stolen credit cards and fake ID’s for the Family.

In July of ’69 Davis was present when Manson cut off Gary Hinman’s left ear with a sword. In August, Davis assisted Manson, Watson, and Grogan in the murder of Donald “Shorty” Shea.

Davis was one of the family members present when John “Zero” Haught killed himself playing Russian roulette. The police ruled Haught’s death a suicide, however there are indications that Haught may have been murdered. No fingerprints were found on the gun, not even Haught’s own prints and the gun was fully loaded at the time of death. An anonymous source told the L.A Times that he was there when Haught died. He claimed Haught didn’t kill himself but was shot by one of the girls.

In ’72, Davis was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder for the killings of Hinman and Shea. Davis was sentenced to life imprisonment.

All posts about Bruce Davis