The Day I Met Susan Atkins

This is a guest post by Fayez Abedaziz. It tells the story of Fayez meeting a young girl named Sadie back in 1969. Thanks for the beautiful story Fayez.

“Whatcha doin’?”

Walking out of the food market that sun bright day, in July, 1969, with cigarettes and a bottle of cold soda pop, I started down the parking lot toward the street when a movement caught my eye to a fence by a strip of grass at the side area leading to the back of the store.There, in a sort of a flashy movement was a girl, with one hand against a tree, waving at someone with her other hand.

My first thought was that there was a teen girl, 15, 16 or so, just having fun.Then I saw some people talking and laughing, further down, at the back of the store, right at what was obviously a loading dock, a platform leading to the back door.
Two girls stood there giggling and a store worker, wearing an apron, stood there smiling, kind of a goofy grin, you know, like a young guy would react to the attention from or just having a laugh with a couple of cute young girls.
Continue Reading >>>

Advertisements

Robert Beausoleil


Name: Robert Kenneth Beausoleil
Date of birth: 11/06/1947
Place of birth: Santa Barbara, California
AKA: Bobby, Cupid, Cherub, Robert Lee Hardy, Jason Lee Daniels
Whereabouts: Vacaville California Medical Facility
Prisoner ID: B28302
Archive: Robert Beausoleil
Image Gallery: Robert Beausoleil Image Gallery
Recent Pictures: Robert Beausoleil Today

Beausoleil was involved in music and acting. In 1967, Beausoleil met Kenneth Anger and had a part in Anger’s film Lucifer Rising. Beausoleil also became friends with Frank Zappa, and can be heard as a backup singer on Zappa’s first record, Freak Out. In 1969, Beausoleil was living with Gary Hinman when Beausoleil met Charles Manson. Beausoleil was featured in a soft porn movie titled The Ramrodder. The movie was filmed near Spahn’s Movie Ranch and also starred family member Catherine Share.

The Hinman Murder

On July 25, 1969, Beausoleil, Susan Atkins, and Mary Brunner paid Gary Hinman a visit. Manson was under the impression that Hinman had money in stocks and bonds. He sent the group to Hinman to convince him to join the family, which included turning over all of his assets. According to Beausoleil, the group visited Hinman because Hinman had sold him some bad mescaline and Beausoleil wanted his money back. Whatever the motive was, the conflict lasted 3 days. During which, Charles Manson and Bruce Davis stopped by. As soon as he arrived, Manson raised a sword and struck Hinman in the head, slicing Gary’s left ear. Mary Brunner and Susan Atkins stitched up Hinman’s ear with dental floss. It all ended on the 27th when Beausoleil finally killed Hinman, stabbing him in the chest twice.

Beausoleil was arrested for the murder of Gary Hinman on Wednesday, August 6, 1969. He had two trials, and was eventually convicted and sentenced to death. His death sentence was commuted to Life when California briefly outlawed the death penalty in 1972.

Fun fact:

Beausoleil and Manson Family murder victim Jay Sebring both have a role in the 1967 movie Mondo Hollywood

Steve Grogan

Name: Steven Dennis Grogan
Date of birth: 07/13/1951
Place of birth: Los Angeles, California
AKA: Adam Gabriel, Clem Tufts, Scramblehead
Whereabouts: California
Archive: Steve Grogan
Recent Pictures: Steve Grogan Today
Image Gallery: Steve Grogan Gallery

Grogan dropped out of high school in ’67 and ended up at Spahn’s ranch doing odd jobs and chores. When Manson and the Family moved in to the ranch in ’68 Grogan joined the Family. Not the smartest of the bunch, Grogan was nicknamed Scramblehead.

While the Manson Family stayed with Beach Boy Dennis Wilson Grogan crashed Wilson’s uninsured Ferrari. In ’69 Grogan was sentenced to 90 days observation at a State Mental Hospital for exposing his penis to a group of school children.

The night of the Labianca murders, Grogan went with Charles Manson, Susan Atkins and Linda Kasabian to an apartment in Venice Beach. Manson ordered them to kill an acquaintance of Kasabian, actor Saladin Nader, but Kasabian deliberately led the group to a wrong apartment, saving Nader’s life.

On August 26, 1969, Grogan participated in the murder of Donald Shea, a Hollywood stuntman. Steve Grogan, Charles Manson and Bruce Davis were convicted of murdering Shea. Grogan was sentenced to death but in 1971 Grogan’s sentence was reduced to life imprisonment. After serving nearly 15 years Grogan was paroled and released from prison in 1985.

Today Grogan is a married man and father. Grogan is a musician and has done international tours with several bands.

Research and profile by RXSTR. Do not copy without permission.

Steve Grogan Gallery

Steve Grogan Profile Page