Name: Daniel Thomas Decarlo
Date of birth: 06/20/1944
Place of birth: Canada
AKA: Donkey Dan

Danny Decarlo met Manson through the motorcycle gang “The Straight Satans”. DeCarlo enjoyed the Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll at Spahn’s Ranch so he became a regular fixture.

DeCarlo’s main duty was taking care of the family’s weapons. Decarlo was arrested with the rest of the Manson Family on the August 16th Spahn Ranch raid. Later that month, after learning about Shorty Shea‘s murder, Decarlo left the family and moved to L.A.

In 1970 Decarlo testified against Manson and the Family during the Tate/Labianca murder trial. After the trial Decarlo moved to Canada with Sherry Cooper.

Sherry Cooper and Danny Decarlo had a daughter named Gina who died in a car accident in 1991.

Later Decarlo moved around. Decarlo has resided in Hawaii and California. Today Decarlo lives somewhere in Hawaii.

Danny Decarlo Hinman Statement

One thought on “Daniel Decarlo

  1. Hey Danny you haven’t changed much still handsome as ever. I would love to meet you sometimes.

Leave a Comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.