Name: Abigail Anne Folger
AKA: Gibbie
Date of Birth: 08/11/1943
Date of Death: 08/09/1969
Place of Birth: San Fransisco
Place of Death: 10050 Cielo Drive, Los Angeles
Cause of Death: Multiple stab wounds
Place of Burial: Holy Cross Cemetery

Abigail Anne Folger was born to Peter Folger, chairman of the Folger Coffee Company, and Inez Mejia, the daughter of a prestigious California land grant family. Abigail attended the Catalina School for Girls in Carmel, California, graduated from Radcliffe College with honors, and received a graduate degree in Art History from Harvard.

Abigail worked a series of jobs in art galleries, book stores, and magazine publishers in New York City. It was at a bookstore party that Abigail met Polish author Jerzy Kosinski who introduced her to Wojciech Frykowski. Wojciech couldn’t really speak English but both he and Abigail were fluent in French. Abigail and Wojciech moved from New York to Woodstock Road in Hollywood, where they rented a home owned by “Mama” Cass Elliot of the Mamas and the Papas.

Abigail supported Frykowski, paying for the rent at the Woodstock address and supplying him with money for his drug habit which included marijuana, hashish, mescaline, MDA and cocaine. Abigail also used these drugs.

Wojciech Frykowski and Abigail Folger

Cielo Drive

By mid-1969, Abigail and Wojciech moved in to Sharon Tate’s house at Cielo Drive to house-sit while Roman and Sharon went to Europe to work on different film projects. It was during this time that the tension between Wojciech and Abigail increased.

Abigail saw her psychiatrist, Marvin Flicker, M.D., for one hour a day, five days a week. Her standing appointment was 16:30 each day. She discussed her use of drugs and her disappointment with Frykowski. Doctor Flicker stated that he thought she was almost ready to leave Frykowski.

Sharon returned from filming her final movie, The 13 Chairs. Roman asked Wojciech if he and Abigail would stick around until Roman came back from Europe. Despite the tension in their relationship Abigail and Wojciech decided to stay with Sharon, who was in the eighth month of her pregnancy.

Last Dinner at El Coyote

On the night of August 8, 1969, Jay Sebring took Sharon, Abigail and Wojciech to dinner at a Mexican restaurant, El Coyote. When the four returned to Cielo Drive, Wojciech fell asleep on the living room couch, Abigail went to her bedroom to read a book and Sharon and Jay went to the master bedroom.

That same night Charles Manson told Tex Watson to take some of the girls and to go to “that house where Melcher used to live” and to “totally destroy everyone inside, as gruesome as you can” and Manson told Watson to “leave a sign, something witchy”. Tex Watson took Susan Atkins, Linda Kasabian, and Patricia Krenwinkel to Cielo Drive.

Death

Shortly after midnight, Susan Atkins passed by Abigail’s bedroom. Abigail thought Atkins was a friend of Sharon and, looking up from her book, smiled and waved to her.

Abigail Folgers Bedroom at Cielo Drive

A few moments later Atkins came into Abigail’s bedroom and forced Abigail into the living room. Jay Sebring protested to the rough treatment of the pregnant Tate. Watson then shot and stabbed Sebring. Chaos ensued. Wojciech freed himself while Patricia Krenwinkel and Abigail started wrestling.

After being stabbed multiple times Abigail ran down the hall in an effort to escape. Krenwinkel ran after Abigail, caught her, stabbed her, and tackled her to the ground. Watson joined Krenwinkel and they stabbed Abigail 28 times. According to Watson, Abigail pleaded them to stop stabbing her, saying, I give up, you’ve got me, I’m already dead.

Abigail was buried at Holy Cross Cemetery, California on August 13, 1969.