Name: Nancy Laura Pitman
Date of birth: 01/01/1951
Place of birth: Los Angeles, California
AKA: Brenda McCann, Brindle

Nancy Pitman is a former member of the Manson Family. Nancy first met the Manson family trough her friend Deirdre Lansbury, the daughter of actress Angela Lansbury.

Nancy was with Manson when Manson instructed Susan Atkins, Patricia Krenwinkel, and Linda Kasabian to go with Tex Watson to Sharon Tate’s house at Cielo Drive and to “do whatever Tex says”.

There are rumors that Nancy and Manson went to Sharon Tate’s house right after the murders to tamper with the crime scene. This is in line with the police report: “It appeared to investigating officers that someone had handled the victim, as in moving her from one location to another and the blood from the stab wounds had been smeared over other parts of the body.”

Nancy Pitman was described by district attorney Vincent Bugliosi as a tough, vicious little girl, filled with hostility that was just waiting to erupt. According to a commenter who knew Nancy ” She was NOT vicious. She was a sweet little girl, and I adored her.” However Nancy probably would have felt hostility towards the district attorney.

Fromme, Cooper and Pitman in jail

Nancy is connected to the James and Lauren Willett murders.
James and Lauren Willett were associates of the Manson family.

After the Tate/LaBianca murder trial Nancy Pitman, Priscilla Cooper and a pair of ex-convicts named Michael Monfort and James Craig, moved into a cabin in Guerneville along with James and Lauren Willett and their infant daughter Heidi

In 1972, the decapitated body of James Willett was found in a shallow grave with his hand sticking out of the ground. later the body of his wife, Lauren was discovered buried in the crawl space of a house in Stockton.

Nancy Pitman, Michael Monfort, James Craig, Priscilla Cooper and Lynnette Fromme were arrested for the murder of James and Lauren Willett.

Michael Monfort pled guilty to both murders. Nancy pleaded guilty to being an accessory after the fact in the murder of Lauren Willett. Nancy received a 5 year jail sentence of which she served 18 months. While incarcerated Nancy married Michael Monfort.

Baby Heidi was not harmed and ended up with her grandmother.

Nancy later divorced Montford and now lives somewhere in Oregon.

3 thoughts on “Nancy Pitman

  1. When I was growing up in Malibu, I was subject to some fairly serious bullying at school. Nancy, who lived a few doors down from me was a year older, and always stood up for me when nobody else would. I remember she was full of fun, full of life, really intense and really smart.

    She was NOT vicious. She was a sweet little girl, and I adored her.

    If you read this note, Nancy, this is Matthew. I haven’t seen you in half a century, but I remember you well and all my memories of you are good. I will always consider you a friend.

  2. I use to drive Nancy to Santa Monica High School in 10th grade. I drove a 58 MGA sports car and was a surfer. My house was at the end of Malibu canyon. I never got the nerve to ask her out and when school started the next year she had disappeared . Years later I saw her picture in Life Magazine ..

Leave a Comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.