Robert Beausoleil

Name: Robert Kenneth Beausoleil
AKA: Bobby, Cupid, Cherub,
Date of birth: 11/06/1947
Place of birth: Santa Barbara, California
Children: 1 Son 2 Daughters
Whereabouts: Vacaville California Medical Facility
Prisoner ID: B28302


Beausoleil is a former member of the Manson Family who was given the death sentence for killing his friend Gary Hinman.

On July 25, 1969, Manson told Robert Beausoleil, Susan Atkins, and Mary Brunner to pay Gary Hinman a visit. According to Beausoleil they went to Hinman because Hinman had sold Beausoleil 1000 tabs of bad mescaline and Beausoleil wanted his money back.

However according to statements made to the police the motive to visit Hinman was because the Manson Family needed money for their move to the desert and Manson thought Hinman had money.

Someone in the group suggested going to Santa Monica and kidnap Terry Melcher and holding him for Ransom.

At this time, the name of Gary Hinman was brought up and Charles Manson stated, “Yeah, he’s single and owns that house and probably has stocks and lots of money.”

When Beausoleil asked Gary Hinman for money, Gary told Beausoleil that he didn’t have any money. Gary then was held captive for 3 days. According to Danny Decarlo Beausoleil had knocked Gary around for 3 or 4 hours. Later on Charles Manson and Bruce Davis stopped by. Manson had a sword on him and struck Gary in the head, slicing of a piece of his ear while Davis pointed a gun at Hinman. Atkins and Brunner tried to stitch up Gary’s face with a needle and dental floss.

The ordeal finally ended when Beausoleil stabbed Gary twice in the chest. Gary didn’t die immediately and made loud gurgling sounds so Atkins and Brunner took turns smothering Gary with a pillow.

After Gary died Beausoleil wrote the words “Political Piggy” and drew a paw print on the wall in Gary’s blood, in an attempt to make authorities think the Black Panthers committed the murder.

When the cops later examined the crime scene they found blood in the living-room, on the hall floor between the living-room, bath and kitchen, and on the walls, floor, and ceiling of the kitchen.

Gary Hinman Homicide Report

Before the trio left they covered Gary’s body with a blanket, took his bagpipes and two pink slips for his cars and took the cars to Spahn Ranch.

Beausoleil Police Report

A couple of days later, the California Highway Patrol found Beausoleil sleeping in Hinman’s Fiat station wagon. Beausoleil told the police that the car had broken down while he was driving to San Francisco. It was not long before Beausoleil was booked for the murder of Gary Hinman. He had two trials, and was eventually convicted and sentenced to death. His death sentence was commuted to Life when California briefly outlawed the death penalty in 1972.

Children 

Beausoleil has a daughter with former “Family” member Kitty Lutesinger, he has a son with “Family” member Sandra Good, Ivan Pugh, and he has another daughter who works for brother Ivan as a waitress in Ivan’s restaurant. Beausoleil is in contact with all his children and his children support him. He was married for over 30 years to Barbara who died in 2012.

Fun Facts

Beausoleil and Manson Family murder victim Jay Sebring both have a role in the 1967 movie Mondo Hollywood

In 1967, Beausoleil met Kenneth Anger and had a part in Anger’s film Lucifer Rising.

Beausoleil became friends with Frank Zappa, and can be heard as a backup singer on Zappa’s first record, Freak Out.

Beausoleil was featured in a soft porn movie titled The Ramrodder. The movie was filmed near Spahn’s Movie Ranch and also starred family member Catherine Share.

2 thoughts on “Robert Beausoleil

  1. I truly hope Beausoliel is not released. When he was convicted he said “you better hope I never get out”. I understand he married and has a daughter. How in the hell do you explain to your kid why you are in prison and make sense of what you did. I just don’t get it. Beausoliel may regret what he did in 1969 but all the regret and remorse does not bring back Gary Hinman. By the way, Beausoliel and his wife have been involved in his drawings of child pornography.

  2. No way does Bobby Beausoleil ever deserve to see the light of day again. He should fry for what he did to Gary Hinman let alone to anybody else. The Manson ‘Family” was a gang nothing short of what the Bloods and Crips and any other gang do. They were bad people all around. They just used the hippie movement as a disguise to do all their disgusting dirty deeds.

Leave a Comment

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.