Robert Beausoleil


Name: Robert Kenneth Beausoleil
Date of birth: 11/06/1947
Place of birth: Santa Barbara, California
AKA: Bobby, Cupid, Cherub, Robert Lee Hardy, Jason Lee Daniels
Whereabouts: Vacaville California Medical Facility
Prisoner ID: B28302
Archive: Robert Beausoleil

Beausoleil was involved in music and acting. In 1967, Beausoleil met Kenneth Anger and had a part in Anger’s film Lucifer Rising. Beausoleil also became friends with Frank Zappa, and can be heard as a backup singer on Zappa’s first record, Freak Out. In 1969, Beausoleil was living with Gary Hinman when Beausoleil met Charles Manson. Beausoleil was featured in a soft porn movie titled The Ramrodder. The movie was filmed near Spahn’s Movie Ranch and also starred family member Catherine Share.

The Hinman Murder

On July 25, 1969, Beausoleil, Susan Atkins, and Mary Brunner paid Gary Hinman a visit. Manson was under the impression that Hinman had money in stocks and bonds. He sent the group to Hinman to convince him to join the family, which included turning over all of his assets. According to Beausoleil, the group visited Hinman because Hinman had sold him some bad mescaline and Beausoleil wanted his money back. Whatever the motive was, the conflict lasted 3 days. During which, Charles Manson and Bruce Davis stopped by. As soon as he arrived, Manson raised a sword and struck Hinman in the head, slicing Gary’s left ear. Mary Brunner and Susan Atkins stitched up Hinman’s ear with dental floss. It all ended on the 27th when Beausoleil finally killed Hinman, stabbing him in the chest twice.

Beausoleil was arrested for the murder of Gary Hinman on Wednesday, August 6, 1969. He had two trials, and was eventually convicted and sentenced to death. His death sentence was commuted to Life when California briefly outlawed the death penalty in 1972.

Advertisements

Bruce Davis

Name: Bruce McGregor Davis
Date of birth: 10/05/1942
Place of birth: Monroe, Louisiana
AKA: Bruce McMillan, George McGregor, Jack Paul
Whereabouts: California Men’s Colony Prison
Prisoner ID: B41079
Archive: Bruce Davis
Recent Pictures: Bruce Davis Today
Image Gallery: Bruce Davis Gallery

In ’67, Bruce Davis met Charles Manson, Mary Brunner, Lynette Fromme, and Patricia Krenwinkel. Having several things in common, Davis and Manson were both aspiring musicians and ex-cons, Davis and Manson became friends and Davis joined the Family. Described as Manson’s right-hand man, Davis main job was handling the stolen credit cards and fake ID’s for the Family.

In July of ’69 Davis was present when Manson cut off Gary Hinman’s left ear with a sword. In August, Davis assisted Manson, Watson, and Grogan in the murder of Donald “Shorty” Shea.

Davis was one of the family members present when John “Zero” Haught killed himself playing Russian roulette. The police ruled Haught’s death a suicide, however there are indications that Haught may have been murdered. No fingerprints were found on the gun, not even Haught’s own prints and the gun was fully loaded at the time of death. An anonymous source told the L.A Times that he was there when Haught died. He claimed Haught didn’t kill himself but was shot by one of the girls.

In ’72, Davis was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder for the killings of Hinman and Shea. Davis was sentenced to life imprisonment.

All posts about Bruce Davis

Manson Family Mugshots

charles-manson-family-mugshots-rxstr

From left to right:
1 Charles Manson
2 Bobby BeauSoleil
3 Danny DeCarlo
4 Steve Grogan
5 Sandra Good
6 Al Springer
7 Kenneth Bell
8 Susan Atkins
9 Bruce Hall
10 Charles Allen Beard
11 Leslie Van Houten
12 Sherry Cooper
13 Susan Scott
14 Ella Jo Bailey
15 Mary Brunner
16 Patricia Krenwinkel
17 Bryan Lukashevsky
18 Catherine Share
19 David Hannum
20 Larry Craven
21 Phil Phillips
22 Harold True
23 Charles Watson
24 Juan Flynn
25 Larry Bailey
26 Mark Bloodworth Damion
27 Susan Bartell
28 Johnny Scwartz
29 Vern Plumlee
30 Stephen Palazzo
31 Karate David Lipsett
32 Colleen Sinclair
33 Stephanie Schram
34 Nancy Pitman
35 Dianne Lake
36 Kathryn Lutesinger
37 Thomas Walleman
38 Allen Delisle
39 Catherine Gillies
40 Charlee Griffin
41 Bruce Davis
42 Lynette Fromme
43 Laura Shepard
44 Ruth Ann Moorehouse
45 Madeline Cottage
46 Maria Alonzo
47 Barbara Rosenberg
48 Linda Kasabian
49 Diane Von Ahn
50 Barbara Hoyt
51 Claudia Smith
52 William Vansicle
53 Paul Watkins
54 Jack Gordon
55 Carol Loveless
56 Ruth Gordon
57 Raymond Petrizzo
58 Robert Murray
59 Thomas Galella
60 Robert Reinhard