Catherine Gillies

Name: Catherine Irene Gillies
Date of Birth: 8/2/1949
Date of Death: 06/29/2018
Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, California
Place of Death: Cave Junction, Oregon
Cause of Death: Cancer
AKA: Cappy, Cathy Myers, Capistrano
Whereabouts: Oregon
Recent Pictures: Catherine Gillies Today
Image Gallery: Catherine Gillies Gallery
Archive: Catherine Gillies

Catherine Gillies joined the family sometime in 1968. In the summer of ’69 she volunteered to go with the Tate/LaBianca killers on both nights, but Manson ordered Cathy to stay.

Catherine was one of the family members present when John “Zero” Haught killed himself playing Russian roulette. The police ruled Haught’s death a suicide, however there are indications that Haught may have been murdered. No fingerprints were found on the gun, not even Haught’s own prints and the gun was fully loaded at the time of death.

An anonymous source told the L.A Times that he was there when Haught died. He claimed Haught didn’t kill himself but was shot by one of the girls.

It is reported that to this day Cathy is still upset she was not chosen to go with the killers and she still supports her brothers and sisters in prison.

Today Catherine is divorced, has 4 children (2 sons / 2 daughters) and lives † somewhere in Oregon.

Catherine Gillies died of cancer on June 29, 2018 in Cave Junction, Oregon.

Last known photo of Catherine Gillies.

Advertisements