Robert Beausoleil

Name: Robert Kenneth Beausoleil
Date of birth: 11/06/1947
Place of birth: Santa Barbara, California
AKA: Bobby, Cupid, Cherub, Robert Lee Hardy, Jason Lee Daniels
Whereabouts: Vacaville California Medical Facility
Prisoner ID: B28302
Archive: Robert Beausoleil
Image Gallery: Robert Beausoleil Image Gallery
Recent Pictures: Robert Beausoleil Today

Beausoleil was involved in music and acting. In 1967, Beausoleil met Kenneth Anger and had a part in Anger’s film Lucifer Rising. Beausoleil also became friends with Frank Zappa, and can be heard as a backup singer on Zappa’s first record, Freak Out. In 1969, Beausoleil was living with Gary Hinman when Beausoleil met Charles Manson. Beausoleil was featured in a soft porn movie titled The Ramrodder. The movie was filmed near Spahn’s Movie Ranch and also starred family member Catherine Share.

The Hinman Murder

On July 25, 1969, Robert Beausoleil, Susan Atkins, and Mary Brunner paid Gary Hinman a visit. According to Beausoleil’s jailhouse interview for Oui Magazine, 1981, they went to Hinman because Hinman had sold Beausoleil 1000 tabs of bad mescaline. Beausoleil wanted his money back.

Gary told Beausoleil that he didn’t have the money. Gary was held captive for 3 days. Beausoleil, Atkins and Brunner took turns sleeping. According to Danny Decarlo Beausoleil had knocked Gary around for 3 or 4 hours. Later on Manson and Bruce Davis stopped by. Manson had a sword on him and struck Gary in the head, slicing of a piece of his ear. Atkins and Brunner tried to stitch up Gary’s face with a needle and dental floss.

The ordeal finally ended when Beausoleil stabbed Gary twice in the chest. Gary didn’t die immediately and made loud gurgling sounds so Atkins and Brunner took turns smothering Gary with a pillow.

After Gary died Beausoleil wrote the words “Political Piggy” and drew a paw print on the wall in Gary’s blood, in an attempt to make authorities think the Black Panthers committed the murder.

When the cops later examined the crime scene they found blood in the living-room, on the hall floor between the living-room, bath and kitchen, and on the walls, floor, and ceiling of the kitchen.

Gary Hinman Homicide Report

Before the trio left they covered Gary’s body with a blanket, took his bagpipes and two pink slips for his cars and took the cars to Spahn Ranch.

Beausoleil Police Report

A couple of days later, the California Highway Patrol found Beausoleil sleeping in Hinman’s Fiat station wagon. Beausoleil told the police that the car had broken down while he was driving to San Francisco. It was not long before Beausoleil was booked for the murder of Gary Hinman. He had two trials, and was eventually convicted and sentenced to death. His death sentence was commuted to Life when California briefly outlawed the death penalty in 1972.

Fun fact:

Beausoleil and Manson Family murder victim Jay Sebring both have a role in the 1967 movie Mondo Hollywood

Advertisements

Catherine Share

Name: Catherine Louise Share
Date of birth: 12/20/1942
Place of birth: Paris, France
AKA: Gypsy
Whereabouts: Texas
Movies: The Ramrodder
Archive: Catherine Share
Recent Pictures: Catherine Share Today
Image Gallery: Catherine Share Gallery

Catherine Louise “Gypsy” Share is a former member of the Manson Family. Of all the members of the Manson Family, Catherine Share had the most unconventional background.

She was born in France during World War II of a Hungarian father and a French mother, who were members of the French resistance against the Nazi occupiers. Both of her parents committed suicide while she was very young and she was placed in an orphanage. At the age of 8, she was adopted and taken to Los Angeles by an American couple.

When Share was 16, her adoptive mother, who had been diagnosed with cancer, killed herself. Catherine dropped out of college and roamed California. She got a role in the adult film The Ramrodder (1969) and soon became involved with the star of the film, a handsome and talented musician named Bobby Beausoleil. It was Bobby who introduced Catherine to Manson. Catherine Share became so enamored with Manson and his message that she became a recruiter for the family, bringing both Linda Kasabian and Leslie Van Houten into the family.

While not involved in the murders, Share and several others were charged with conspiracy to attempt to dissuade a witness from testifying when they tried to give Barbara Hoyt, a Manson family member, a lethal dose of LSD so that she couldn’t testify against Manson.

On August 21, 1971, Share, Como, Mary Brunner and two other associates of Manson robbed a Los Angeles gun store, stealing some 150 firearms, but they set off a police alarm. After a shootout with the police, they were arrested, and Share herself had three bullet wounds. She revealed in her confession that they had planned to to hijack a 747 airplane and take the passengers hostage in order to secure the release of Manson and other Family members. She was sentenced to five years in prison.

Following her release in 1975, she disassociated herself from the Family and sought surgical treatment to remove the “X” that she and others had carved into her forehead on Manson’s orders during his trial. She and Como were married for a while, but she was arrested again for participating in a credit card scam. She was imprisoned again for a few years. Afterwards, she cleaned up her life and has kept a low profile. She remarried and became a born again Christian. Today Catherine lives a quiet life somewhere in Texas.

All posts about Catherine Share