Nine Nude Hippies Arrested

On April 22, 1968, nine nude hippies were arrested in Ventura County, Manson was one of them. The picture above is Charles Manson’s iconic Ventura County mug shot.

The mug shot later became the cover of Life magazine as well as the cover of the Charles Manson album Lie: The love and terror cult. The same mug shot is also used for t-shirts and other Manson collectibles, even to this day.

Below is the Herald Examiner newspaper article about the incident. I typed it out for convenience. Scroll down for a photo of the original newspaper article.

Nine Nude Hippies Arrested; Found Huddled Around Bonfire

The Los Angeles Herald Examiner. April 23, 1968.

Nine hippies were arrested and five others were released after they were found sprawled nude around a bonfire near their disabled bus above Little Sycamore Canyon in the Bass Rock area, sheriff’s deputies said.

Deputies said they found the group of hippies Sunday night after spotting their bus stuck in a deep ditch along Deer creek Mountain Road, just above Bass Rock, located about five miles south of Point Muga.

The 1952 bus had been reported stolen in San Francisco April 12, according to deputies. One of the hippies, identified as Mary Brunner, of Topanga Canyon, was booked on suspicion of endangering the life and health of a child, after deputies said they found her week old son, Steven (Michael Brunner), improperly dressed and shivering in the near freezing temperatures.

Miss Brunner claimed she delivered the child on the floor of a home with the help of a friend.

The infant was placed in protective custody of Ventura County General Hospital where his condition today was reported satisfactory.

The alleged driver of the bus, Charles Manson, 34, whose address was unknown, was booked on suspicion of grand theft auto and having two driver licenses in his possession.

Three others, Brenda McCann (Nancy Pitman), 18, Ella Sinder (Ella Jo Bailey), 23, and Mark Damion (nr 26), 21 , all of Topanga Canyon, were jailed on a charge of disorderly conduct and not having proper identification.

Booked on a charge of possessing fictitious and fraudulent prepared driver licenses were Sadie Glutz (Susan Atkins), of Los Angeles; Diana Bluestein (Dianne Lake), 20, of Malibu, Susan Scott (aka Stephanie Rowe nr 13), 23, and Bruce Van Hall (Bruce Hall nr 9), 22, both of Hollywood.

Deputies said the group was apparently driving back into the canyon when the bus became stuck in the deep ditch along the roadway about a quarter-mile east of Highway 1.

This wasn’t the first time Charles Manson made the newspaper before the Tate/Labianca murders. Here’s Beach Boy Dennis Wilson talking about Charles Manson and the Manson girls in a 1968 interview.

Research and profile by RXSTR. Do not copy without permission.

Advertisements

Manson Family Mugshots

charles-manson-family-mugshots-rxstr

From left to right:
1 Charles Manson
2 Bobby BeauSoleil
3 Danny DeCarlo
4 Steve Grogan
5 Sandra Good
6 Al Springer
7 Kenneth Bell
8 Susan Atkins
9 Bruce Hall
10 Charles Allen Beard
11 Leslie Van Houten
12 Sherry Cooper
13 Susan Scott
14 Ella Jo Bailey
15 Mary Brunner
16 Patricia Krenwinkel
17 Bryan Lukashevsky
18 Catherine Share
19 David Hannum
20 Larry Craven
21 Phil Phillips
22 Harold True
23 Charles Watson
24 Juan Flynn
25 Larry Bailey
26 Mark Bloodworth Damion
27 Susan Bartell
28 Johnny Scwartz
29 Vern Plumlee
30 Stephen Palazzo
31 Karate David Lipsett
32 Colleen Sinclair
33 Stephanie Schram
34 Nancy Pitman
35 Dianne Lake
36 Kathryn Lutesinger
37 Thomas Walleman
38 Allen Delisle
39 Catherine Gillies
40 Charlee Griffin
41 Bruce Davis
42 Lynette Fromme
43 Laura Shepard
44 Ruth Ann Moorehouse
45 Madeline Cottage
46 Maria Alonzo
47 Barbara Rosenberg
48 Linda Kasabian
49 Diane Von Ahn
50 Barbara Hoyt
51 Claudia Smith
52 William Vansicle
53 Paul Watkins
54 Jack Gordon
55 Carol Loveless
56 Ruth Gordon
57 Raymond Petrizzo
58 Robert Murray
59 Thomas Galella
60 Robert Reinhard

Dianne Lake

Name: Dianne Elizabeth Lake
Date of birth: 2/28/1953
Place of birth: Hennepin, Minnesota
AKA: Snake, Dianne Bluestein
Archive: Dianne Lake
Whereabouts: Redacted
Lives under marital name

Dianne Elizabeth Lake was born in 1953. While Dianne was still very young, her parents embraced the hippie lifestyle and brought their young daughter with them to Wavy Gravy’s Hog Farm Commune in southern California. It was while living there that Dianne met Charles Manson at a party in Topanga Canyon. Charlie immediately took a liking to the auburn-haired beauty and it was not long before she became a permanent fixture on the black magic bus. she joined the Family with her parents permission.

All posts about Dianne Lake