Gary Hinman

Name: Gary Allen Hinman
Date of Birth: 12/24/1934
Date of Death: 07/27/1969
Place of Birth: Grand Junction, Colorado
Place of Death: Malibu, California
Place of Burial: Rosebud Cemetery, Colorado
Documents: Hinman Autopsy Report

Gary Hinman was the first murder victim in a series of killings by the Manson Family. Gary’s house was a regular crash pad for anyone needing a place to stay. He befriended the Manson Family and several Family members lived at Gary’s home for short periods of time, including Brunner and Beausoleil.

On July 25, 1969, Robert Beausoleil, Susan Atkins, and Mary Brunner paid Gary a visit. According to Beausoleil’s jailhouse interview for Oui Magazine, 1981, they went to Gary because he had sold Beausoleil a 1000 tabs of bad mescaline. Beausoleil wanted his money back.

Gary told Beausoleil that he didn’t have the money. Gary was held captive for 3 days. Beausoleil, Atkins and Brunner took turns sleeping. According to Danny Decarlo Beausoleil had knocked Gary around for 3 or 4 hours. Later on Manson and Bruce Davis stopped by. Manson had a sword on him and struck Gary in the head, slicing of a piece of his ear. Atkins and Brunner tried to stitch up Gary’s face with a needle and dental floss.

The ordeal finally ended when Beausoleil stabbed Gary twice in the chest. Gary didn’t die immediately and made loud gurgling sounds so Atkins and Brunner took turns smothering Gary with a pillow.

After Gary died Beausoleil wrote the words “Political Piggy” and drew a paw print on the wall in Gary’s blood, in an attempt to make authorities think the Black Panthers committed the murder.

Before the trio left they covered Gary’s body with a blanket, took his bagpipes and two pink slips for his cars and took the cars to Spahn Ranch.

Gary Hinman Homicide Report

A couple of days later, the California Highway Patrol found Robert Beausoleil sleeping in Gary’s Fiat station wagon. It was not long before Beausoleil was booked for the murder of Gary Hinman. Brunner and Atkins were subsequently charged for the murder.

Beausoleil Police Report

Atkins was arrested in October 1969 for her involvement in the murder. At that point, the police did not know who was responsible for the Tate-LaBianca murders. But Atkins implicated herself in jail, when she is said to have admitted to cellmates that she stabbed Ms. Tate, tasted her blood and used it to write “Pig” on the front door of the house.

Susan Atkins Police Report

Brunner received immunity from prosecution to testify against both Beausoleil and Atkins.

Mary Brunner Police Report

Advertisements

Robert Beausoleil

Name: Robert Kenneth Beausoleil
Date of birth: 11/06/1947
Place of birth: Santa Barbara, California
AKA: Bobby, Cupid, Cherub, Robert Lee Hardy, Jason Lee Daniels
Whereabouts: Vacaville California Medical Facility
Prisoner ID: B28302
Archive: Robert Beausoleil
Image Gallery: Robert Beausoleil Image Gallery
Recent Pictures: Robert Beausoleil Today

Beausoleil was involved in music and acting. In 1967, Beausoleil met Kenneth Anger and had a part in Anger’s film Lucifer Rising. Beausoleil also became friends with Frank Zappa, and can be heard as a backup singer on Zappa’s first record, Freak Out. In 1969, Beausoleil was living with Gary Hinman when Beausoleil met Charles Manson. Beausoleil was featured in a soft porn movie titled The Ramrodder. The movie was filmed near Spahn’s Movie Ranch and also starred family member Catherine Share.

The Hinman Murder

On July 25, 1969, Robert Beausoleil, Susan Atkins, and Mary Brunner paid Gary Hinman a visit. According to Beausoleil’s jailhouse interview for Oui Magazine, 1981, they went to Hinman because Hinman had sold Beausoleil 1000 tabs of bad mescaline. Beausoleil wanted his money back.

Gary told Beausoleil that he didn’t have the money. Gary was held captive for 3 days. Beausoleil, Atkins and Brunner took turns sleeping. According to Danny Decarlo Beausoleil had knocked Gary around for 3 or 4 hours. Later on Manson and Bruce Davis stopped by. Manson had a sword on him and struck Gary in the head, slicing of a piece of his ear. Atkins and Brunner tried to stitch up Gary’s face with a needle and dental floss.

The ordeal finally ended when Beausoleil stabbed Gary twice in the chest. Gary didn’t die immediately and made loud gurgling sounds so Atkins and Brunner took turns smothering Gary with a pillow.

After Gary died Beausoleil wrote the words “Political Piggy” and drew a paw print on the wall in Gary’s blood, in an attempt to make authorities think the Black Panthers committed the murder.

When the cops later examined the crime scene they found blood in the living-room, on the hall floor between the living-room, bath and kitchen, and on the walls, floor, and ceiling of the kitchen.

Gary Hinman Homicide Report

Before the trio left they covered Gary’s body with a blanket, took his bagpipes and two pink slips for his cars and took the cars to Spahn Ranch.

Beausoleil Police Report

A couple of days later, the California Highway Patrol found Beausoleil sleeping in Hinman’s Fiat station wagon. Beausoleil told the police that the car had broken down while he was driving to San Francisco. It was not long before Beausoleil was booked for the murder of Gary Hinman. He had two trials, and was eventually convicted and sentenced to death. His death sentence was commuted to Life when California briefly outlawed the death penalty in 1972.

Fun fact:

Beausoleil and Manson Family murder victim Jay Sebring both have a role in the 1967 movie Mondo Hollywood