Lynette Fromme

Name: Lynette Alice Fromme
Date of birth: 10/22/1948
Place of birth: Santa Monica, California
AKA: Squeaky, Red
Whereabouts: New York
Archive: Lynette Fromme
Recent Pictures: Lynette Fromme Today
Image Gallery: Lynette Fromme Gallery

Lynette Alice “Squeaky” Fromme is an American would-be assassin best known for attempting to assassinate U.S. President Gerald Ford in 1975. A member of the infamous Manson family, she was sentenced to life imprisonment for the assassination attempt and released on parole on August 14, 2009, after serving 34 years.

Fromme was born Lynette Alice Fromme in Santa Monica, California on October 22, 1948. Fromme was a child performer, touring with a song and dance troop called the Westchester Lariats. After high school, Fromme moved to Venice Beach, where she met Charles Manson.

Fromme wasn’t involved in the Tate/LaBianca murders that landed Manson in prison, but she was handed a life sentence after pointing a gun at former President Gerald Ford in 1975. Throughout her years in prison, Fromme corresponded with Manson, and she was one of the followers who didn’t denounce Manson.

In highschool Fromme befriended Phil Hartman, who later gained fame on shows like Saturday Night Live and the The Simpsons. Later on Fromme briefly dated Bill Siddons, who went on to be the road manager of The Doors.

Fromme had a special place in the family, according to Paul Watkins, no one but Manson was allowed to sleep with Fromme.

Fromme escaped from jail in 1987 but was found wandering the countryside just a few miles away. Officials at the time investigated whether Fromme had escaped jail after hearing that Manson had become ill.

Lynette Fromme is connected to the James and Lauren Willett murders. James and Lauren Willett were associates of the Manson family.

After the Tate/LaBianca murder trial Nancy Pitman and Priscilla Cooper, and a pair of ex-convicts named Michael Monfort and James Craig moved into a cabin in Guerneville along with James and Lauren Willett and their infant daughter Heidi

In 1972, the decapitated body of James Willett was found in a shallow grave with his hand sticking out of the ground. later the body of his wife, Lauren was discovered buried in the crawl space of a house in Stockton.

Michael Monfort, James Craig, Priscilla Cooper, Nancy Pitman and Lynnette Fromme were arrested for the murder of James and Lauren Willett.

Michael Monfort pled guilty to both murders. Nancy Pitman pleaded guilty to being an accessory after the fact in the murder of Lauren Willett. Lynette Fromme was released for lack of evidence.

Baby Heidi was not harmed and ended up with her grandmother.

After leaving Stockton, Fromme moved into a Sacramento apartment with fellow Manson family member Sandra Good.

Today Fromme lives in New York State with her ex-con boyfriend.

Advertisements

Manson Family Mugshots

charles-manson-family-mugshots-rxstr
click image to enlarge

From left to right:
1 Charles Manson
2 Bobby BeauSoleil
3 Danny DeCarlo
4 Steve Grogan
5 Sandra Good
6 Al Springer
7 Kenneth Bell
8 Susan Atkins
9 Bruce Hall
10 Charles Allen Beard
11 Leslie Van Houten
12 Sherry Cooper
13 Susan Scott
14 Ella Jo Bailey
15 Mary Brunner
16 Patricia Krenwinkel
17 Bryan Lukashevsky
18 Catherine Share
19 David Hannum
20 Larry Craven
21 Phil Phillips
22 Harold True
23 Charles Watson
24 Juan Flynn
25 Larry Bailey
26 Mark Bloodworth Damion
27 Susan Bartell
28 Johnny Scwartz
29 Vern Plumlee
30 Stephen Palazzo
31 Karate David Lipsett
32 Colleen Sinclair
33 Stephanie Schram
34 Nancy Pitman
35 Dianne Lake
36 Kathryn Lutesinger
37 Thomas Walleman
38 Allen Delisle
39 Catherine Gillies
40 Charlee Griffin
41 Bruce Davis
42 Lynette Fromme
43 Laura Shepard
44 Ruth Ann Moorehouse
45 Madeline Cottage
46 Maria Alonzo
47 Barbara Rosenberg
48 Linda Kasabian
49 Diane Von Ahn
50 Barbara Hoyt
51 Claudia Smith
52 William Vansicle
53 Paul Watkins
54 Jack Gordon
55 Carol Loveless
56 Ruth Gordon
57 Raymond Petrizzo
58 Robert Murray
59 Thomas Galella
60 Robert Reinhard