Sherry Ann Cooper

Name: Sherry Ann Cooper
Date of birth: 5-17-1949
AKA: Simi Valley Sherri
Archive: Sherry Cooper
Video: Part 1 | Part 2
Whereabouts: California

Girlfriend of Danny Decarlo 1 | 2. Sherry Cooper was arrested with the family during the Spahn Ranch raid. Fled Barker Ranch with Barbara Hoyt after Hoyt overheard Susan Atkins talking about the Tate murder to Ruth Ann Moorehouse. When Manson found out the two girls had run away he was furious and took off after them. He found them having breakfast in a diner and gave them $20 after the girls told Manson they wanted to leave.

In 1969 an unidentified body (Jane Doe #59) with 150 stab wounds was found at Mulholland Drive. It was rumored that this was possibly the body of Sherry Cooper. The unidentified body remained a mystery for 46 years but in 2015 police have identified the woman as Reet Jurvetson 1 | 2, who moved to Los Angeles from Montreal the year she was killed.

Sherry Cooper and Danny Decarlo had a daughter named Gina who died in a car accident in 1991.

Today Sherry reportedly lives in California under her marital name.

COOPER, Sherry Ann
F/W 5-17-49/8-1-49/5-19-52 TN./Chatsworth/Simi
Nicknames: Ruthie; Sherry; Simi Valley Sherry

Advertisements

Manson Family Mugshots

charles-manson-family-mugshots-rxstr

From left to right:
1 Charles Manson
2 Bobby BeauSoleil
3 Danny DeCarlo
4 Steve Grogan
5 Sandra Good
6 Al Springer
7 Kenneth Bell
8 Susan Atkins
9 Bruce Hall
10 Charles Allen Beard
11 Leslie Van Houten
12 Sherry Cooper
13 Susan Scott
14 Ella Jo Bailey
15 Mary Brunner
16 Patricia Krenwinkel
17 Bryan Lukashevsky
18 Catherine Share
19 David Hannum
20 Larry Craven
21 Phil Phillips
22 Harold True
23 Charles Watson
24 Juan Flynn
25 Larry Bailey
26 Mark Bloodworth Damion
27 Susan Bartell
28 Johnny Scwartz
29 Vern Plumlee
30 Stephen Palazzo
31 Karate David Lipsett
32 Colleen Sinclair
33 Stephanie Schram
34 Nancy Pitman
35 Dianne Lake
36 Kathryn Lutesinger
37 Thomas Walleman
38 Allen Delisle
39 Catherine Gillies
40 Charlee Griffin
41 Bruce Davis
42 Lynette Fromme
43 Laura Shepard
44 Ruth Ann Moorehouse
45 Madeline Cottage
46 Maria Alonzo
47 Barbara Rosenberg
48 Linda Kasabian
49 Diane Von Ahn
50 Barbara Hoyt
51 Claudia Smith
52 William Vansicle
53 Paul Watkins
54 Jack Gordon
55 Carol Loveless
56 Ruth Gordon
57 Raymond Petrizzo
58 Robert Murray
59 Thomas Galella
60 Robert Reinhard